Neetu Singh English book PDF

0

Neetu Singh English book PDF

Hello Friends

आपकी प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं को और भी सफल बनाने के लिए आज हम सभी विद्यार्थियों के लिए Neetu Singh English book PDF का भंडार लेकर आये हैं यह PDF’S आपके प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं जैसे CGL, CHSL, MTS, CPO तथा अन्य परीक्षाओं की तैयारी के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है इन PDF’S को आप आसानी से DOWNLOAD कर सकते हैं

Today, we are sharing Neetu Singh English book PDF. It can prove very useful for upcoming competitive exams like SSC CGL, BANK, RAILWAYS, RRB NTPC, LIC AAO, and many more. So English Grammer Book PDF is very important for any competitive exam. This free PDF will be very helpful for your exam. This PDF is being provided to you for free which you have given below DOWNLOAD button You can do DOWNLOAD by clicking on it, you can also go to the related notes and DOWNLOAD some new PDF related to this PDF. You can learn about all the new updates on govtjobpdf.com by clicking on the Allow button on the screen.

govtjobpdf.com is an online educational platform, where you can download free PDFs for UPSC, SSC CGL, BANK, RAILWAYS, RRB NTPC, LIC AAO and many other exams.

Our Neetu Singh English book PDF are very simple and easy. We cover the basic topics Related Other Subject like Maths, Geography, History, Polity, etc for the upcoming SSC CGL, BANK, RAILWAYS, RRB NTPC, LIC AAO, Exams including previous year Question Papers, Current Affairs, Important Formulas, etc. Our PDF will help you to upgrade your marks in any competitive exam.

Contents of English Neetu Singh book

  • Verb (Basic)
  • Tense
  • Passive Voice
  • Narration
  • Question Tag
  • Subject Verb Agreement
  • Conditional Sentence
  • Verb (Advance)
  • Noun
  • Pronoun
  • Adjective
  • Conjunction
  • Article
  • Preposition
  • Adverb .
  • Words Often Confused & Misused
  • Vocabularies
  • Synonyms (Practice Set)
  • Antonyms (Practice Set)
  • One Word Substitution
  • One Word Substitution (Practice Set)
  • Idioms & Phrases- 1
  • Idioms & Phrases- 2
  • Idioms & Phrases (Practice Set)

More Other Links:-

Maths Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here English Topicwise Free PDF >Click Here 
GK/GS/GA Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here Reasoning Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here
Download e-books > Click Here History  Free PDF > Click Here
Hindi Grammer Topicwise Short Tricks >Click Here Geography handwriting Free PDF > Click Here
History handwriting Notes > Click Here General science Handwriting Notes Download > Click

Here

English Questions Answers

Q.1. Select the group of words that is most nearly similar in meaning to the most top Idiom/Phrase in capital letters. “GORDIAN KNOT”

[A] Utmost hatred for someone
[B] Close family tree
[C] To twist hair into a particular shape
[D] A seemingly impossible or difficult take or problem

ANSWER [D] A seemingly impossible or difficult take or problem

Q.2. Choose the Correct Sentence :
[A] There are many large shops in Oxford Street
[B] There are many large shops in a Oxford Street
[C] 𝓉𝒽𝑒𝓇𝑒 are many large shops in an Oxford Street
[D] There are many large shops in the Oxford Street

ANSWER [A] There are many large shops in Oxford Street.

Q.3. Complete the following sentence by inserting a suitable “Preposition form the given alternatives.

“We are sorry ………………………………….. your misfortune.”

[A] About
[B] for
[C] At
[D] With

ANSWER [A] About

Q.4. Choose the most appropriate “One Word Substitute“ for the following from the given alternatives :

“To send back a person to his own country.”

[A] Expatriate
[B] Delegate
[C] Expel
[D] Repatriate

ANSWER [D] Repatriate

Q.5. Choose an appropriate word from the alternatives given to supply a “Conjunction“ for completing the following sentence.  “He acts ___________ he were already the boss”.
[A] Like
[B] That
[C] As if
[D] So that

ANSWER [C] As if

Q.6. Select the word  that is most nearly “Opposite“ in meaning to the word in capital letters.

 “HEARSAY”

[A] Precious
[B] Estimate
[C] Authentic
[D] Indecent

ANSWER [C] Authentic

Q.7. Identify the correct “Indirect expression of the above imperative.

𝓗𝓮 says to us, “Keep the gate closed”.

[A] He says us to keep the gate closed
[B] He says to keep the gate closed
[C] 𝓗𝓮 says that we are to keep the gate closed
[D] He asked that we were supposed to close the gate

ANSWER [C] 𝓗𝓮 says that we are to keep the gate closed.

Q.8. Choose the correct passive form of the following sentence :

 “I remember them taking me to the zoo”.

[A] They remember taking me to the zoo
[B] I remember them taken to the zoo by them
[C] I remember being taken to the zoo
[D] None of the above

ANSWER [C] I remember being taken to the zoo.

Q.9. Find out which part of the following sentence has an ERROR :

He tried / hardly to  / win the race.
(I)            (II)             (III)
[A] I
[B] II
[C] III
[D] None of the above

ANSWER [B] II

Q.10. In which of the following sentences the use of the idiom at sixes and sevens‘ is not appropriate ?

[A] He apologized because the house was at sixes and sevens
[B] Our teacher had just moved in to a new classroom, and she was still at sixes and sevens
[C] After the captain of the team broke his leg, the other players were at sixes and sevens
[D] The dog’s barking kept the Browns at sixes and sevens with their neighbors for months

ANSWER [C] After the captain of the team broke his leg, the other players were at sixes and sevens.

Q.11. Select the correct ACTIVE FORM for the above sentence from the alternative suggested below –
          “The room will be cleaned later”

[A] Somebody will clean the room later
[B] Somebody shall clean the room
[C] 𝒮𝑜𝓂𝑒𝒷𝑜𝒹𝓎 later is going to clean the room
[D] Somebody must clean it later

ANSWER [A] Somebody will clean the room later.

Q.12. Choose the correct PASSIVE FORM for the following sentence –

   My parents are watching the kids.

[A] The kids are watched at by my parents
[B] The kids were watched by my parents
[C] 𝒯𝒽𝑒 kids have been watching by my parents
[D] The kids are being watched by my parents

ANSWER [D] The kids are being watched by my parents

Q.13. Select the word which is choosiest to the OPPOSITE in meaning of the underlined word in the following sentence –The facts of the case were obscured by the speech of the defense counsel. 

[A] Reflected
[B] Illustrated
[C] Exhibited
[D] Clarified

ANSWER [D] Clarified

Q.14. Choose one word substitute for the following phase from the alternatives provided –

 One who is gifted with several talents. 

[A] Versatile
[B] Stoic
[C] Volunteer
[D] Omniscient

ANSWER [A] Versatile

Q.15. Choose the Mis-Spelt word –
[A] embarrassment
[B] Harassed
[C] Cdiosyncracies
[D] Unparalleled

ANSWER [C] Cdiosyncracies

Q.16. Consider the sentence –

He said, “Alas! I am ruined.” What is the INDIRECT SPEECH of the above sentence ?

[A] He said that he was ruined
[B] 𝓗𝓮 exclaimed that he was ruined
[C] He exclaimed that Alas he was ruined
[D] None of the above

ANSWER [B] 𝓗𝓮 exclaimed that he was ruined

Q.17. Which of the following word is not its own SINGULAR ?
[A] Scissors
[B] Spectacles
[C] Tongs
[D] Stereos

ANSWER [D] Stereos

Q.18. What is the antonyms for “CULPABLE“.
[A] Prone
[B] Blameless
[C] Careless
[D] Irresponsible

ANSWER [B] Blameless

Q.19. Which of the following has the CORRECT SPELLING ?
[A] Catastrophic
[B] Catastrophe
[C] Catostrophe
[D] None of the above

ANSWER [B] Catastrophe

Q.20. The one word used for “the branch of physics dealing with low temperature is” –
[A] Cytogenetics
[B] Cryptography
[C] Cryogenics
[D] None of the above

ANSWER [C] Cryogenics

More Pdf Download Here:-

Q.21. Choose the correct sentence –
[A] The sceneries here are not good
[B] In India there are many poor
[C] We have received no information
[D] He provided the blinds with food

ANSWER[B] In India there are many poor.

Q.22. Insert a suitable article in the blank to complete the following sentence from the alternatives provided –

We had dinner in ______ most expensive restaurant. 
[A] A
[B] An
[C] The
[D] Some

ANSWER [C] The

Q.23. Select the CORRECT Sentence from the following sentences –
(1) He had four day’s leave
(2) He had leave of four days
(3) 𝓗𝓮 had leave for four days
(4) He had four days leave

[A] (1) AND (2)
[B] (2) AND (3)
[C] (3) AND (4)
[D] (1) AND (4)

ANSWER [C] (3) AND (4)

Q.24. Fill in the blank choosing the most Appropriate Alternative and Complete the following sentence-

We _______ them to arrive since last Thursday

[A] Have expected
[B] Have been expecting
[C] Expect
[D] Are expecting

ANSWER [B] Have been expecting

Q.25. He said to me, “Go home”. Which of the following sentence correctly expresses the above sentence in INDIRECT SPEECH ?
[A] He said me to go home
[B] He told, Go home !
[C] 𝓗𝓮 told me to go home
[D] He said that I must go home

ANSWER [C] 𝓗𝓮 told me to go home

For Download PDF Click HERE:-

This post is dedicated to downloading our WEBSITE  Govtjobpdf.com for free PDFs, which are the latest exam pattern-based pdfs for RRB JE, SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, RRB NTPC, etc. it helps in performing your all-rounder performance in the exam. Thank You

Here you can also check and follow our Facebook Page (pdf exam) and our Facebook Group. Please share, comment and like Our post on Facebook! Thanks to Visit our Website and keep Follow our Site to know our New Updates which is Useful for Your future Competitive Exams.

Please Support By Joining Below Groups And Like Our Pages We Will be very thankful to you.

TAGS:-neetu singh english book 2022 pdf,kd campus english book pdf download,kd campus english book volume 1 pdf free download in hindi,kd campus english book volume 2 pdf,neetu singh english book volume 1 pdf in hindi,neetu singh english book volume 2 pdf free download,kd campus reasoning book pdf download,neetu singh english book pdf volume 2

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.