English Grammar Notes PDF Download

0

English Grammar Notes PDF Download

Hello students

today we are sharing english grammar notes pdf .this pdf is important for all competitive exams.it will help you to pass all exams like IAS, PCS, SSCCGL, SSCCHSL, BANK, RAILWAY,etc. this english grammar notes pdf help to you your spoken english.

this english grammar notes pdf is helps to improve your vocabulary.this english grammar notes pdf is increase  basic english to advance level. This English Grammar Notes PDF is being provided to you for free which you have given below DOWNLOAD button You can do DOWNLOAD by clicking on it, you can also go to the related notes and DOWNLOAD some new PDF related to this PDF. You can learn about all the new updates on govtjobpdf.com by clicking on the Allow button on the screen.

govtjobpdf.com is an online educational platform, where you can download free PDFs for UPSC, SSC CGL, BANK, RAILWAYS, RRB NTPC, LIC AAO and many other exams.

Our English Grammar Notes pdf are very simple and easy. We cover the basic topics like Maths, Geography, History, Polity, etc for the upcoming SSC CGL, BANK, RAILWAYS, RRB NTPC, LIC AAO, Exams including previous year Question Papers, Current Affairs, Important Formulas, etc. Our PDF will help you to upgrade your marks in any competitive exam.

 

Maths Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here English Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here 
GK/GS/GA Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here Reasoning Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here
Download e books > Click Here History  Free PDF > Click Here
Hindi Grammer Topicwise Short Tricks > Click Here Geography handwriting Free PDF > Click Here
History handwriting Notes > Click Here Genral science Handwriting Notes Download > Click Here

 

English Grammar Questions :-

 

Q1. “Weal and woe” means __________?

  1. Up & down
    B. Joys & sorrows
    C. wholeheartedly
    D. Extreme hate

. Ans. B. Joys & sorrows 

 Q2. Idiom of “Rides the high horse”?

  1. went on gambling
    B. bought a horse
    C. superior
    D. None of them

. Ans. C. superior 

 

 Q3. Khan is always ready to “Eat anyone’s salt”?

  1. To be one’s guest
    B. To cook tasty dishes
    C. An infectious disease
    D. None

. Ans. A. To be one’s guest

 

Q4. The people of the village Afzal Khan are “the salt of the earth”?

  1. Kind
    B. Rich
    C. Educated
    D. Quarrelsome

. Ans. A. Kind

 

Q5. He looks upset, I think he took the criticism _____________ heart?

  1. to
    B. in
    C. about
    D. of

. Ans. A. to

 

Q6. To face the music means____________?

  1. To be greeted rudely
    B. To be offered warm hospitality
    C. To be on the front seat in a concert
    D. To bear the consequences

 . Ans. D. To bear the consequences

 

Q7. The foreign phrase De novo means______?

  1. one side only
    B. Indefinitely
    C. New
    D. None of Above

. Ans. C. New

 

  1. Synonyms of remote is__________?
  2. automatic
    B. savage
    C. distant
    D. mean

. Ans. C. distant

 

Q9. Synonyms of of Admonition is __________?

  1. Weapon
    BWarning
    C. Preamble
    D. Alarm

. Ans. B. Warning

 

Q10. Wow! Ah! Oh! and No! are usually used as________?

  1. Preposition
    B. Conjunction
    C. Interjection
    D. Adjective

. Ans. C. Interjection

 

 Q11. Antonym of Vagrant is _____________?

  1. Derelcit
    B. Wayfarer
    C. Stable
    D. Vagabond

. Ans. C. Stable

 

 Q12. FAQ stands for __________ ?

  1. Frequently Asked Questions
    B. Favorite Asked Questions
    C. Favorite and Answered Questions
    D. Frequently Answered Questions

. Ans. A. Frequently Asked Questions

 

Q13. Have an Axe to Grind means:____________ ?

  1. To use axe frequently
    B. Selfish motive
    C. To have a dispute with someone
    D. To be fair with someone

. Ans. B. Selfish motive

 

Q14. Chose the correct meaning of idiom: Beat about the bush ?

  1. Try to meet George Bush
    B. To avoid the main topic
    C. To make noise
    D. To accompany someone in a jungle

. Ans. B. To avoid the main topic

Q15. The Chairman is ill and we’ll have to__________the meeting for a few days.

  1. Put on
    B. Put of
    C. Put away
    D. Put off

 . Ans. D. Put off

 

Q16. “Wow” is an example of_________?

  1. Article
    B. Conjunction
    C. Interjection
    D. Adverb

. Ans. C. Interjection

 

Q17.  isolation is most similar to__________?

  1. Fear
    B. Plenitude
    C. Solitude
    D. Disease

. Ans. C. Solitude

 

Q18. Contiguous is most similar to__________?

  1. Catching
    B. Divided
    C. Adjoining
    D. Circumstantial

. Ans. C. Adjoining

 

Q19. Carte Blanche means:

  1. Full discretionary powers 
    B. blank thing
    C. Going by the rules
    D. wheel in the motion

. Ans. A. Full discretionary powers 

 

Q20. Synonym of EVADE is_______?

A.Elude
B. Avoid
C. dodge
D. All of these

 . Ans. D. All of these

 

Q21. Synonym of VAGUE is_________?

  1. Fuzzy
    B. Clear
    C. ill-timid
    D. Evade

. Ans. A. Fuzzy

 

Q22. Meaning of words and how to use them is called?

  1. Syntax
    B. Semantics
    C. Pragmatics
    D. IPA

. Ans. B. Semantics
Q23. They greet me cheerfully every morning.

  1. Every morning I was greeted cheerfully.
    B. I am greeted cheerfully by them every morning.
    C. I am being greeted cheerfully by them every morning.
    D. Cheerful greeting is done by them every morning to me.

. Ans. B. I am greeted cheerfully by them every morning.

 

Q24. The list of words in a language is referred to as its___________?

  1. Vocabulary
    B. Structure
    C. lexicon
    D. Vocal cords

. Ans. C. lexicon

 

Q25. The synonym of “Emancipate” is_________?

  1. Emanate
    B. Incorporate
    C. Defame
    D. Release

. Ans. D. Release

download pdf

Related PDF

This post is dedicated to downloading our WEBSITE  Govtjobpdf.com for free PDFs, which are the latest exam pattern-based pdfs for RRB JE, SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, RRB NTPC, etc. it helps in performing your all-rounder performance in the exam. Thank You

Here you can also check and follow our Facebook Page (pdf exam) and our Facebook Group. Please share, comment and like Our post on Facebook! Thanks to Visit our Website and keep Follow our Site to know our New Updates which is Useful for Your future Competitive Exams.

Please Support By Joining Below Groups And Like Our Pages We Will be very thankful to you.

  1. Facebook Page: https://www.facebook.com/PDFexamcom-2295063970774407/

tags :-english grammar notes pdf for competitive exam,english grammar notes pdf class 12,english grammar handwritten notes pdf,english grammar notes pdf in hindi download,english grammar notes and exercises pdf,english notes pdf download,basic english notes pdf,class 11 english grammar notes pdf download

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.