English Grammar Book 10 Class pdf

0

English Grammar PDF

Hello Friends

Today, we are sharing English Grammar Book 10 Class pdf  It can prove very useful for upcoming competitive exams like SSC CGL, BANK, RAILWAYS, RRB NTPC, LIC AAO, and many more. So Hindi Grammar Handwritten Notes For Upsc Exam PDF  is very important for any competitive exam. This free PDF will be very helpful for your exam. This PDF is being provided to you for free which you have given below DOWNLOAD button You can do DOWNLOAD by clicking on it, you can also go to the related notes and DOWNLOAD some new PDF related to this PDF. You can learn about all the new updates on govtjobpdf.com by clicking on the Allow button on the screen.

आपकी प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं को और भी सफल बनाने के लिए आज हम सभी विद्यार्थियों के लिए English Grammar Book 10 Class pdf’S आपके प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं जैसे IAS.PCS.SSC.BANK.RAILWAY.DEFENSE. तथा अन्य परीक्षाओं की तैयारी के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है इन PDF’S को आप आसानी से DOWNLOAD कर सकते हैं

govtjobpdf.com is an online educational platform, where you can download free PDFs for UPSC, SSC CGL, BANK, RAILWAYS, RRB NTPC, LIC AAO and many other exams.

Our Hindi Grammar Handwritten Notes For Upsc Exam PDF are very simple and easy. We cover the basic topics like Maths, Geography, History, Polity, etc for the upcoming SSC CGL, BANK, RAILWAYS, RRB NTPC, LIC AAO, Exams including previous year Question Papers, Current Affairs, Important Formulas, etc. Our PDF will help you to upgrade your marks in any competitive exam.

Related PDF




govtjobpdf.com will update many more new PDFs and update content and exam updates, keep visiting and share our posts, so more people will get it.

Maths Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here English Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here 
GK/GS/GA Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here Reasoning Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here
Download e books > Click Here History  Free PDF > Click Here
Hindi Grammer Topicwise Short Tricks > Click Here Geography handwriting Free PDF > Click Here
History handwriting Notes > Click Here Genral science Handwriting Notes Download > Clic Here

 

Q.1. Select the group of words that is most nearly similar in meaning to the most top Idiom/Phrase in capital letters.

“GORDIAN KNOT”

[A] Utmost hatred for someone
[B] Close family tree
[C] To twist hair into a particular shape
[D] A seemingly impossible or difficult take or problem

ANSWER
[D] A seemingly impossible or difficult take or problem

Q.2. Choose the Correct Sentence :
[A] There are many large shops in Oxford Street
[B] There are many large shops in a Oxford Street
[C] 𝓉𝒽𝑒𝓇𝑒 are many large shops in an Oxford Street
[D] There are many large shops in the Oxford Street

ANSWER
[A] There are many large shops in Oxford Street.

Q.3. Complete the following sentence by inserting a suitable “Preposition“ form the given alternatives.

“We are sorry ………………………………….. your misfortune.”

[A] About
[B] for
[C] At
[D] With

ANSWER
[A] About

Q.4. Choose the most appropriate “One Word Substitute“ for the following from the given alternatives :

“To send back a person to his own country.”

[A] Expatriate
[B] Delegate
[C] Expel
[D] Repatriate

ANSWER
[D] Repatriate

Q.5. Choose an appropriate word from the alternatives given to supply a “Conjunction“ for completing the following sentence.
“He acts ___________ he were already the boss”.
[A] Like
[B] That
[C] As if
[D] So that

ANSWER
[C] As if

Q.6. Select the word that is most nearly “Opposite“ in meaning to the word in capital letters.

“HEARSAY”

[A] Precious
[B] Estimate
[C] Authentic
[D] Indecent

ANSWER
[C] Authentic

Q.7. Identify the correct “Indirect expression“ of the above imperative.

𝓗𝓮 says to us, “Keep the gate closed”.

[A] He says us to keep the gate closed
[B] He says to keep the gate closed
[C] 𝓗𝓮 says that we are to keep the gate closed
[D] He asked that we were supposed to close the gate

ANSWER
[C] 𝓗𝓮 says that we are to keep the gate closed.

Q.8. Choose the correct passive form of the following sentence :

“I remember them taking me to the zoo”.

[A] They remember taking me to the zoo
[B] I remember them taken to the zoo by them
[C] I remember being taken to the zoo
[D] None of the above

ANSWER
[C] I remember being taken to the zoo.

Q.9. Find out which part of the following sentence has an ERROR :

He tried / hardly to / win the race.
(I) (II) (III)
[A] I
[B] II
[C] III
[D] None of the above

ANSWER
[B] II

Q.10. In which of the following sentences the use of the idiom ‘at sixes and sevens‘ is not appropriate ?

[A] He apologized because the house was at sixes and sevens
[B] Our teacher had just moved in to a new classroom, and she was still at sixes and sevens
[C] After the captain of the team broke his leg, the other players were at sixes and sevens
[D] The dog’s barking kept the Browns at sixes and sevens with their neighbors for months

ANSWER
[C] After the captain of the team broke his leg, the other players were at sixes and sevens.

Q.11. Select the correct ACTIVE FORM for the above sentence from the alternative suggested below –
“The room will be cleaned later”

[A] Somebody will clean the room later
[B] Somebody shall clean the room
[C] 𝒮𝑜𝓂𝑒𝒷𝑜𝒹𝓎 later is going to clean the room
[D] Somebody must clean it later

ANSWER
[A] Somebody will clean the room later.

Q.12. Choose the correct PASSIVE FORM for the following sentence –

My parents are watching the kids.

[A] The kids are watched at by my parents
[B] The kids were watched by my parents
[C] 𝒯𝒽𝑒 kids have been watching by my parents
[D] The kids are being watched by my parents

ANSWER
[D] The kids are being watched by my parents

Q.13. Select the word which is choosiest to the OPPOSITE in meaning of the underlined word in the following sentence –

The facts of the case were obscured by the speech of the defense counsel.

[A] Reflected
[B] Illustrated
[C] Exhibited
[D] Clarified

ANSWER
[D] Clarified

Q.14. Choose one word substitute for the following phase from the alternatives provided –

One who is gifted with several talents.

[A] Versatile
[B] Stoic
[C] Volunteer
[D] Omniscient

ANSWER
[A] Versatile

Q.15. Choose the Mis-Spelt word –
[A] embarassment
[B] Harassed
[C] Cdiosyncracies
[D] Unparalleled

ANSWER
[C] Cdiosyncracies




English Grammar Book 10 Class pdf:- CLICK HARE TO DOWNLOAD

This post is dedicated to downloading our WEBSITE  Govtjobpdf.com for free PDFs, which are the latest exam pattern-based pdfs for RRB JE, SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, RRB NTPC, etc. it helps in performing your all-rounder performance in the exam. Thank You

Here you can also check and follow our Facebook Page (pdf exam) and our Facebook Group. Please share, comment and like Our post on Facebook! Thanks to Visit our Website and keep Follow our Site to know our New Updates which is Useful for Your future Competitive Exams.

Please Support By Joining Below Groups And Like Our Pages We Will be very thankful to you.

  1. Facebook Page: https://www.facebook.com/PDFexamcom-2295063970774407/

TAGS:-class 10 english grammar notes pdf download 2021,class 10 grammar book ncert,navneet english grammar book std 10 pdf,pseb 10th class english grammar book pdf,class 10 english grammar book,class 10 english grammar notes in hindi pdf,ncert english grammar book pdf download,class 10 english grammar notes 2021

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.