English for SSC Exam PDF Download

0

English for SSC Exam PDF Download

Hello Friends

आपकी प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं को और भी सफल बनाने के लिए आज हम सभी विद्यार्थियों के लिए English for SSC Exam PDF Download का भंडार लेकर आये हैं यह PDF’S आपके प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं जैसे CGL, CHSL, MTS, CPO तथा अन्य परीक्षाओं की तैयारी के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है इन PDF’S को आप आसानी से DOWNLOAD कर सकते हैं

Today, we are sharing English for SSC Exam PDF Download. It can prove very useful for upcoming competitive exams like SSC CGL, BANK, RAILWAYS, RRB NTPC, LIC AAO, and many more. So English Grammer Book PDF is very important for any competitive exam. This free PDF will be very helpful for your exam. This PDF is being provided to you for free which you have given below DOWNLOAD button You can do DOWNLOAD by clicking on it, you can also go to the related notes and DOWNLOAD some new PDF related to this PDF. You can learn about all the new updates on govtjobpdf.com by clicking on the Allow button on the screen.

govtjobpdf.com is an online educational platform, where you can download free PDFs for UPSC, SSC CGL, BANK, RAILWAYS, RRB NTPC, LIC AAO and many other exams.

Our English for SSC Exam PDF Download are very simple and easy. We cover the basic topics Related Other Subject like Maths, Geography, History, Polity, etc for the upcoming SSC CGL, BANK, RAILWAYS, RRB NTPC, LIC AAO, Exams including previous year Question Papers, Current Affairs, Important Formulas, etc. Our PDF will help you to upgrade your marks in any competitive exam.

English Grammar Topic Cover:-

  • Pronoun
  • Voice
  • Verb 
  • Tag 
  • Nonfinite Verb 
  • Narration 
  • Conjunction
  • Article
  • Adverb 
  • Noun 
  • Degree
  • Case 
  • Adjective 
  • A to Z idioms book PDF for SSC PDF Download
  • One Word Substitution in for SSC PDF Download
  • Word meaning for SSC PDF Download
  • Important Synonyms Words PDF Download
  • SSC – Antonymous PDF – Previous year Download
  • SSC All previous year Idioms and Phrases PDF Download
  • Common Errors in Spoken English

More Other Links:-

Maths Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here English Topicwise Free PDF >Click Here 
GK/GS/GA Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here Reasoning Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here
Download e-books > Click Here History  Free PDF > Click Here
Hindi Grammer Topicwise Short Tricks >Click Here Geography handwriting Free PDF > Click Here
History handwriting Notes > Click Here General science Handwriting Notes Download > Click

Here

Important Question 

Q.1: Bolt from the blue

1. Thundering

2. A complete surprise

3. Inform something bad

4.No idea

Ans .   B

Q.2 : Blue blood
1.Belonging to low class society
2.Give complain in written
3.Member of high class society
4.Complain give verbally
Ans .   C

Q.3 When the Principal entered the class, a student………. on the blackboard.

(a) Wrote

(b) was writing

(c) writes

(d) is writing

Ans .  B

Q.4 She………TV when her husband came.

(a) watch

(b) was watching

(c) is watching

(d) WA

Ans .  B

Q.5 In each of the following questions, find the correctly spelled word.

1. Reannaisance
2. Renaissance
3. Rennaissance
4. Renaisance

a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4

Ans .  B

Q.6 Select Correct Word

1. Recommandation

2. Recommendation

3. Recomandation

4. Recomendation

a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4

Ans .  B

Q.7 : Select Correct Word

A. Aceleration

B. Aceeleration

C. Accelaration

D. Acceleration

Ans .  D

Q.8 : Select Correct Word

A. Agressive

B. Agrressive

C. Aggressive

D. Aggresive

Ans .  C

Q.9 Jawaharlal spent his childhood ______ Anand Bhawan.

(A) at

(B) in

(C) on

(D) across

Ans .   D

Q.10 The boy was cured _____ typhoid.

(A) from

(B) of

(C) for

(D) through

Ans .   B

Important Vocabulary

  1. EXPEDITIOUS (ADJECTIVE): (तीव्र): quick
    Synonyms: speedy, swift
    Antonyms: slow
    Example Sentence:
    An expeditious investigation was required to find the killer.
  2. STICK (VERB): (अनुसरण करना): adhere
    Synonyms: cling, linger
    Antonyms: be forgotten
    Example Sentence:
    I have always stick to my beliefs and principles.
  3. CONDEMN (VERB): (निंदा करना): criticize
    Synonyms: censure, castigate
    Antonyms: praise, commend
    Example Sentence:
    Most leaders roundly condemned the attack.
  4. CONVOY (VERB): (रक्षा करना): escort
    Synonyms: accompany, attend
    Antonyms: capture
    Example Sentence:
    American destroyers helped to convoy much-needed supplies to Britain in 1917.
  5. PRECIPITATE (VERB): (कारण बनना): cause
    Synonyms: give rise to, occasion
    Antonyms: result from
    Example Sentence:
    The violence precipitated a wave of refugees to flee the country.
  6. CONGESTED (ADJECTIVE): (अधिक भरा हुआ): jammed
    Synonyms: full, crowded
    Antonyms: clear
    Example Sentence:
    These streets are always congested.
  7. CEASE (VERB): (बंद करना): end
    Synonyms: halt, stop
    Antonyms: begin
    Example Sentence:
    The hostilities ceased and normal life was resumed.
  8. PROCREATE (VERB): (उत्पन्न करना): multiply
    Synonyms: reproduce, breed
    Antonyms: decrease
    Example Sentence:
    Many species procreate by copulation.
  9. FLEE (VERB): (भागना): run
    Synonyms: run away, runoff
    Antonyms: stay
    Example Sentence:
    To escape the fighting, his family fled from their village.
  10. CURB (NOUN):(नियंत्रण): restrain
    Synonyms: hold back, keep back
    Antonyms: release
    Example Sentence:
    She promised she would curb her temper.

More Pdf Download Here:-

List of One Word Questions

Q : 1  A group of three powerful people.

(A) Trio

(B) Tritium

(C) Trivet

(D) Triumvirate

Answer : D
Q : 2 Custom of having many wives

(A) Bigamy

(B) Monogamy

(C) Polygamy

(D) Matrimony

Answer : C
Q : 3 One who knows many languages

(A) Polygamy

(B) Popular

(C) Panacea

(D) Polyglot

Answer : D
Q : 4 An examination of dead body?

(A) Ante-mortem

(B) Autopsy

(C) Morgue

(D) Cremation

Answer : B
Q : 5 A building where dead bodies are kept

(A) Aviary

(B) Hospital

(C) Zoo

(D) Mortuary

Answer : D
Q : 6 A place where birds are kept

(A) Apiary

(B) Aviary

(C) Nursery

(D) Extempore

Answer : B
Q : 7 One who is not easily pleased by anything

(A) Maiden

(B) Pessimist

(C) Vulnerable

(D) Fastidious

Answer : D
Q : 8 A person who regards the whole world as his country

(A) Cosmopolitan

(B) Nationalist

(C) Patriot

(D) Metropolitan

Answer : A
Q : 9 A person who rules without consulting the opinion of others(A) Democrat

(B) Autocrat

(C) Bureaucrat

(D) Fanatic

Answer : B

Q : 10 One who eats everything(A) Omnipotent

(B) Insolvent

(C) Irresistible

(D) Omnivorous

Answer : D

Q : 11 Incapable of being seen through(A) Invisible

(B) Obsolete

(C) Opaque

(D) Transparent

Answer : C

Q : 12 A person coming to a foreign land to settle(A) Immigrant

(B) Visitor

(C) Tourist

(D) Emigrant

Answer : A
Q : 13 An associate in a office or institution

(A) Companion

(B) Ally

(C) Colleague

(D) Accomplice

Answer : C
Q : 14 A name assumed by a writer or a false name

(A) Lie

(B) Portable

(C) Anonymous

(D) Pseudonym

Answer : D
Q : 15 Abode

(A) A place of permanent residence

(B) A disciplined social community

(C) Development dilemma

(D) Self-discipline

Answer : A

This post is dedicated to downloading our WEBSITE  Govtjobpdf.com for free PDFs, which are the latest exam pattern-based pdfs for RRB JE, SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, RRB NTPC, etc. it helps in performing your all-rounder performance in the exam. Thank You

Here you can also check and follow our Facebook Page (pdf exam) and our Facebook Group. Please share, comment and like Our post on Facebook! Thanks to Visit our Website and keep Follow our Site to know our New Updates which is Useful for Your future Competitive Exams.

Please Support By Joining Below Groups And Like Our Pages We Will be very thankful to you.

TAGS:-arihant ssc english book pdf,english notes for ssc mts pdf,disha ssc english pdf,ssc english book pdf in hindi,neetu singh english book 2022 pdf,neetu singh english book pdf,ssc english notes,sp bakshi english book pdf

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.