Take a fresh look at your lifestyle.

Computer Awareness PDF

0

Computer Awareness PDF

Hello Friends

आपकी प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं को और भी सफल बनाने के लिए आज हम सभी विद्यार्थियों के लिए PDF’S का भंडार लेकर आये हैं यह PDF’S आपके प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं जैसे IAS.PCS.SSC.BANK.RAILWAY.DEFENSE. तथा अन्य परीक्षाओं की तैयारी के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है इन PDF’S को आप आसानी से DOWNLOAD कर सकते हैं

Today, we are sharing Computer Awareness PDF. It can prove very useful for upcoming competitive exams like SSC CGL, BANK, RAILWAYS, RRB NTPC, LIC AAO, and many more. So Computer Awareness PDF is very important for any competitive exam. This free PDF will be very helpful for your exam. This PDF is being provided to you for free which you have given below DOWNLOAD button You can do DOWNLOAD by clicking on it, you can also go to the related notes and DOWNLOAD some new PDF related to this PDF. You can learn about all the new updates on govtjobpdf.com by clicking on the Allow button on the screen.

govtjobpdf.com is an online educational platform, where you can download free PDFs for UPSC, SSC CGL, BANK, RAILWAYS, RRB NTPC, LIC AAO and many other exams.

Our Computer Awareness PDF are very simple and easy. We cover the basic topics like Maths, Geography, History, Polity, etc for the upcoming SSC CGL, BANK, RAILWAYS, RRB NTPC, LIC AAO, Exams including previous year Question Papers, Current Affairs, Important Formulas, etc. Our PDF will help you to upgrade your marks in any competitive exam.

Related PDF

  1. MOST POPULAR FULL FORMS LIST IN HINDI
  2. IMPORTANT COMPUTER BOOK PDF IN HINDI
  3. Important Computer Short Question In Hindi PDF
  4. Top Gk Questions With Answers In Hindi
  5. Important Computer Objective Questions Answers In Hindi By Mahendra Group
  6. Computer MCQ In Hindi
  7. Computer Notes In Hindi PDF Free Download

govtjobpdf.com will update many more new PDFs and update content and exam updates, keep visiting and share our posts, so more people will get it.

Maths Topicwise Free PDF > Click HereEnglish Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here 
GK/GS/GA Topicwise Free PDF > Click HereReasoning Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here
Download e books > Click HereHistory  Free PDF > Click Here
Hindi Grammer Topicwise Short Tricks > Click HereGeography handwriting Free PDF > Click Here
History handwriting Notes > Click HereGenral science Handwriting Notes Download > Clic Here

 Full Forms of Computer Abbreviations 

ABC : Tans off – Berry computer

A/D : Analog to digital

GP : Graphics port

AI : Artificial intelligence

ALGOL : Algorithmic Language

ALU : Arithmetic Logic Unit

AM : Amplitude Modulation

AMD : Advanced Micro Devices

ANSI : American National standards Institute

ARPNET : Advanced Research Project Agency Network

ASIC : Application specific Integration circuit

ASCII : Americna Standard code for Information Interchange

ATM : Asynchronous Transfer Mode/Automatic Teller Machine

BARC : Bhabha Atomic Research centre

Basic : Beginners‟ All – Purpose symbolic In-suction code

BCD : Binary coded Decimal

BEMA : Business Equipment Manufactures association

BIOS : Basic Input Output system

BCR : Bar code Reader

BPI : Bytes per Inch

BPS : Bits Per Second

BSNL : Bhrat Snchar Nigm Limited

CAD : Computer Aided Design

CAL : Computer Aided Leering

CAM : Computer Aided Manufacturing

CD : Compact Disk

C-DAC : Centre for Development of Advanced computing

C-DOT : Centre for Development of Telemetric

CD-R : Compact Disk-Recordable

CD-ROM : Compact Disk-Read only Memory

CD-R/W : Compact Disk-Read/Write

Class : Computer Literacy and Studies in school

CMOS : Complementary Metal oxide semiconductor

COBOL : Common business oriented Language

CMY : Cyan – Magenta – Yellow

Comal : Common Algorithmic Language

CPI : Character Per Inch

CPS : Central Processing Unit

CRS : Compueriesed Reservation system

CRT : Cathode Ray tube

CTS : Clear to send

CU : Control Unit

D/a : Digital – to – Analog

DBMS : Data Base Management system

DDS : Digital Data Storage

DEC : Digital Equipment Corporation

DOS : Disk Operating system

DPI : Dots per Inch

DRDO : Defense Research and Development Organization

DSHD : Double sided high Density

DTP : Desk op publishing

DTR : Data Terminal Ready

DTS : Digital theater system

DVD : Digital Video/Versatile Disk

E-business : Electronicd business

E-Commerce : Electronic Commerce

E-Mail : Electronic Mail

EBCDIC : Exended binary coded Decimal In terchange Code

EDP : Electronic data processing

EEPROM : Electrically Erasable programmable Read only memory

EFT : Electronic fund Transfer

ENIAC : Electronic Numerical integrator and calculator

EPROM : Erasable programmable Read ony Memory

ERNET : Education and Research Network

EXE : Execution

FAT : file allocation table

FD : Floppy disk

FDM : Frequency division multiplexing

FET : Eifel Effect Transitory

FIFO : First – In, First – out

FILO : First In, Last Out

FM : Frequency Modulation

Fortran : Formula translation

FSK : Frequency shift Keying

FTP : file Transfer Protocol

GB : Giga Bytes

GIGO : Garbage in garbage out

GIS : Geographical information system

GPL : general public license

GPS : Global positioning system

GUI : Graphical user interface

HLL : High Level Language

HP : Hewlett Packard

HTML : Hyper Text Markup Language

HTTP : Hyper Text Tranfer Protocol

IBM : International business Machines

IC : Integrated Circuit

I/O : Input – Output

IP : Internet Protocol

IRC : Internet Relay chat

ISDN : Integrated services digital Network

ISH : Information super highway

ISO : International standards Organization

ISP : Internet service provider

IT : Information technology

JPEG : Joint Photographic expert group

JRE : Jav Runtime Engine

JSP : Java Server pages

KB : Kilo bytes

KIPS : Knowledge information processing system

LAN : Local Area Network

Laser : Light amplification for stimulated emission of radiation

LCD : Liquid crystal display

LD : Laser diode

LEd : Light – Emitting diode

LISP : Lit processing

LLL : Low Level language

LSD : Least significant digit

LSI : Least significant digit

LSI : Large scale integration

MAN : Metropolitan Area Network

MB : Mega Bytes

MHz : Mega Hertz

MICR : Magnetic Ink character recognition

MIDI : Musical instrument digital interface

MIPS : Million Instructions Per second

MODEM : Modulator – Demodulator

MOPS : Million operations per second

MOS : Metal oxide semiconductor

MPEG : Moving picture expert group

MP-3 : MPEG-I Audio Layer 3

MS : Microsoft

MSD : Most significant digit

MSD : Most significant digit

MSI : Medium scale Integration

MTBF : Mean time between Failure

MTNL : Mahanagar Telephone Nigam limited

NICNET : National Informatics centre Network

NIU : Network interface Unit

NTSC : National television standards committee

OCR : Optical character recognition

OMR : Optical Mark Reader

OOP : Object oriented programming

OS : Operating system

OSS : Open source software

PAL : Phase alternation Line

PC : Personal computer

PCB : Printed circuit board

PCI : Peripheral component interconnect

PDA : Personal digital Assistant

PDF : Portable document format

PL/1 : Programming language 1

PM : Phase modulation

POST : Power on self test

PPM : Pages per minute

Prolog : Programming in logic

PROM : Programmable Read only Memory

PSTN : Public switched telephone network

QAS : Quality assurance service

RAM : random access memory

RGB : Red, Green, blue

ROM : Read only Memory

RPG : Report program generator

RS-232 : Recommended standard 2-3-2

SCSI : Small computer system interface

SEQUEL : Structured English quer Language

SIMM : Single in line memory module

SSI : small-scale integration

SVGA : Super Video graphics arrary

TB : Tera byte

TCP : Transmission control protocol

TDM : Time division multiplexing

ULSI : Ultra large scale Integration

UNIVAC : Universal Automatic computer

UPS : Uninterrupted power supply

URL : Uniform resource locater

USB : Universal serial bus

UVEprom : Ultra violet erasable programmable read only memory

VAN : Value aided network

VCR : Video cassette recorder

VDU : Video display unit

VGA : Video graphics array

Virus : Vital information resources under seize

VLSI : Very lage scle integration

VSNL : Videsh sanchar nigam limited.

WAN : Wide area network

WaP : Wireless application Protocol

WLL : Wireless local loop

WMP : Windows media player

WORM : Write once – read many

WWW : World wide web

XMS : Extended memory specification

2G : Second generation wireless networking

3G : Third generation wireless networking technology

QUESTION AND ANSWER:-

1. कंप्यूटर के आविष्कारक कौन हैं ?
(A) वॉन न्यूमेन
(B) जे एस किल्बी
(C) चार्ल्स बैबेज
(D) इनमें से कोई नहीं

उत्तर: C. 

2. सबसे पहला कंप्यूटर का नाम क्या था ?
(A) ATARIS
(B) ENIAC
(C) TANDY
(D) NOVELLA

उत्तर: B. 

3. आधुनिक कम्प्यूटर की खोज सर्वप्रथम कब हुई ?
(A) 1949
(B) 1951
(C) 1946
(D) 1947

उत्तर: C. 

4. कम्प्यूटर के क्षेत्र में महान क्रांति कब से आई ?
(A) 1977
(B) 2000
(C) 1955
(D) 1960

उत्तर: D. 

5. कंप्यूटर का हिन्दी नाम क्या है ?
(A) गणना करनेवाला
(B) संगणक
(C) हिसाब लगानेवाला
(D) परिगणक

उत्तर: B. 

6. कंप्यूटर साक्षरता दिवस कब मनाया जाता है ?
(A) 5 दिसम्बर
(B) 14 दिसम्बर
(C) 22 दिसम्बर
(D) 2 दिसम्बर

उत्तर: D. 

7. CPU का पूर्ण रूप क्या है ?
(A) Central Processing Unit
(B) Central Problem Unit
(C) Central Processing Union
(D) इनमें से कोई नहीं

उत्तर: A. 

8. इनमें से कौन सर्च इंजन नहीं है ?
(A) Google
(B) Yahoo
(C) Baidu
(D) Wolfram Alpha

उत्तर: D. 

9. निम्न में कौन इनपुट इकाई है ?
(A) माऊस
(B) की-बोर्ड
(C) स्कैनर
(D) इनमें से सभी

उत्तर: D. 

10. 1 किलोबाइट (KB) कितने बाइट के बराबर होते है ?
(A) 1024 बाइट
(B) 1024 मेगाबाइट
(C) 1024 गीगाबाइट
(D) इनमें से कोई नहीं

उत्तर: A. 

11. 1 मेगाबाइट (MB) कितने बाइट के बराबर होते है ?
(A) 1024 KB
(B) 1024 MB
(C) 1024 GB
(D) 1024 TB

उत्तर: A. 

12. 1 गीगाबाइट (GB) कितने बाइट के बराबर होते है ?
(A) 1024 KB
(B) 1024 MB
(C) 1024 GB
(D) 1024 TB

उत्तर: B. 

13. कम्प्यूटरों में प्रयुक्त आई. सी. चिप बनते हैं ?
(A) क्रोमियम से
(B) आयरन औकसाइड से
(C) सिल्वर से
(D) सिलिकॉन से

उत्तर: D. 

14. इन्टरनेट के पते में पद एचटीटीपी का सही विस्तृत रूप है ?
(A) higher text transfer protocol
(B) higher transfer tex protocol
(C) hybrid text transfer protocol
(D) hyper text transfer protocol

उत्तर: D. 

15. किसी कंप्यूटर के प्रोग्राम में बच्चों द्वारा प्रयुक्त भाषा प्रायः कौन-सी होती है ?
(A) बेसिक
(B) जावा
(C) लोगो
(D) पायलट

उत्तर: C. 

16. एक सुवाह्य, निजी कंप्यूटर जो आपकी गोद में रखने लायक छोटा-सा होता है, क्या कहलाता है ?
(A) मेनफ्रेम कंप्यूटर
(B) नोटबुक कंप्यूटर
(C) वर्कस्टेशन
(D) पी. डी. ए.

उत्तर: B. 

17. कोडांतरक एक प्रोग्राम है, वह निम्नलिखित में से किससे प्रोग्राम का रूपान्तरण है ?
(A) मशीन से निम्न-स्तर तक
(B) निम्न-स्तर से उच्च स्तर तक
(C) उच्च स्तर से कोडांतरण तक
(D) कोडांतरण से मशीन तक

उत्तर: D. 

18. मल्टी प्रोसेसिंग (Multi Processing) होती है ?
(A) एक प्रोसेसर द्वारा
(B) एक से अधिक प्रोसेसर द्वारा
(C) बिना किसी प्रोसेसर के
(D) इनमें से कोई नहीं

उत्तर: B. 

19. निम्नलिखित में से ऑप्टिकल मेमोरी है ?
(A) बबल मेमोरीज
(B) फ्लॉपी डिस्क
(C) सी डी–रोम
(D) कोर मेमोरीज

उत्तर: C. 

20. CPU में कंट्रोल, मेमोरी और तीसरा कौन सा यूनिट होते हैं ?
(A) माइक्रो
(B) प्रोसेसर
(C) आउटपुट
(D) अर्थमैटिक/लॉजिक

उत्तर: D. 

>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

Computer Awareness PDF:- CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD

>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

 

This post is dedicated to downloading our WEBSITE  Govtjobpdf.com for free PDFs, which are the latest exam pattern based pdfs for RRB JE , SSC CGL , SSC CHSL , RRB NTPC, etc. its helps in performing your all-rounder performance in the exam. Thank You

Special RRB NTPC and Group-D Complete Live Batch

WATCH NOW

Special SSC CHSL (10+2) LIVE BATCH ( 1 YEAR VALIDITY )

WATCH NOW

Special SSC CHSL (10+2) LIVE BATCH ( 1 YEAR VALIDITY )

WATCH NOW

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.